Dinghy Programme 2017

Download Excel version here --> 2017 Programme
2017 Dinghy Sailing Programme            
               
1. Low Water Series:  2 Races to be sailed on each occasion     
Series sailed when tides are unfavourable for launching keel boats but suitable for launching and retrieving the small RIB  
Times for predicted minimum depth of 1.7 m are indicated on the programme thus. 1.7m@ 19.40    
For all L.W. series races the Sprint Start Sequence (2 minutes) will be used in place or R.R.S. 26.  
               
2. Predicted periods when Flying 15's can launch and retrieve from the ramp are indicated thus;  ff 12.06 / 18.40. 
               
3. Sunday Programme ( excluding L.W. Series ).      Racing period to be approximately 2 hours.    
               
4. Wednesday Evenings and LW Series         
2- Races to be sailed on each occasion. Duration of each race to suit tide or daylight and to be a minimum of 30mins.
               
5. Sprint Series.   Each fixture to include 4 short races, each approx 10 mins duration. Overall time approximately 1 hour.
               
6. Gordon Series.   The Gordon series will comprise 2- back to back races on each of the scheduled days.   
                                The duration of each race to be a minimum of 30 minutes.    
When including the additional Series Race, which will be the normal 50 mins, time on the water may exceed 2. hours.  
               
Date H.W. Metres L.W. Metres Event Time O.O.D
Sat   1st April 7.30 5.30 13.47 0.70      
Sun  2nd 8.16 5.00 14.36 1.00 L.W. series   1.7m @ 12.48 11.00 A. Brougham.  S. Brackston
Sat    8th 15.00 4.70 9.02 1.50      
Sun  9th 15.43 5.00 9.46 1.20 Sprint / Spring   ff 12.20 / 18.50 13.00 J. Hatch & Crew
Sat   15th 6.50 4.90 13.04 1.10      
Sun  16th 7.22 4.70 13.38 1.30 No Race    
Wed  19th 22.28 3.90 16.06 1.80 L. W. series   1.8m @ 16.06 19.00 R. Walker. &. J. Rippon.
Sat   22nd 13.16 4.40 7.15 1.90      
Sun  23rd 14.14 4.70 8.15 1.60 2-Gordon / Spring ff 10.40 / 17.20 11.00 R. Coates. & G. Cooper.
Wed  26th  16.37 5.70 23.01 0.10 L. W. series   1.7m @ 20.40 19.00 J. Hatch & Crew
Sat   29th 6.30 5.60 12.49 0.30      
Sun  30th 7.13 5.30 13.35 0.60 No race    
               
Wed   3rd May 22.58 4.20 16.35 1.40 L.W. series   1.7m@17.50 19.00 M. Boagie. & Crew.
Sat   6th 13.39 4.40 7.40 1.80 Club Regatta   ff 10.06 / 16.50 11.00  
Sun   7th 14.31 4.60 8.33 1.60 Club Regatta   ff 11.00 / 17.40 11.30  
Wed   10th 16.29 5.00 22.47 0.80 L.W. series   1.7m @  20.50 19.00 M. Early.   P. Hope.
Sat   13th 18.11 4.90 12.10 0.90      
Sun   14th 6.25 4.90 12.43 1.00 L. W. series.   1.7m @ 14.17 14.45 G. Baxter.   B. Fisher & Crew.
Wed   17th 20.55 4.20 14.43 1.50 Evening   ff 17.40 / 24. 00 19.00 A. Brougham.   S. Brackston
Sat   20th 11.18 4.30 17.57 1.50 Push the boat out.    
Sun   21st 12.30 4.40 19.05 1.20 Pursuit / Spring   ff 8.50 / 15.50 11.00 J,Jones & Crew
Wed   24th 15.25 5.40 21.49 0.40 No Race    
Sat   27th 17.53 5.60 11.49 0.20      
Sun   28th 18.42 5.40 12.37 0.30 L. W. series.   1.7m @ 14.30 15.00 R. Coates.   G. Cooper.
Wed   31st  21.26 4.50 15.12 1.00 Evening   ff 18.10 / 24.00 19.00 R. Coates.   G. Cooper.
               
Sat  3rd  June 11.54 4.30 18.29 1.50     Cadets: Optimist Northern championship. 2 days
Sun   4th 12.58 4.30 19.28 1.40 No Race   Cadets: Optimist Northern championship. 2 days
Wed   7th 15.24 4.70 21.43 1.10 No Race    
Sat    10th 17.17 4.90 11.16 1.00      
Sun   11th 17.53 4.90 11.51 1.00 L. W. series    1.7m @ 13.30 14.00 R. Walker.   J.Rippon.    
Wed   14th 19.48 4.50 13.42 1.10 Evening   ff 16.36 / 23.00 19.00 M. Early.   P. Hope.
Sat    17th 9.37 4.50 16.13 1.30      
Sun   18th 10.39 4.50 17.18 1.30 Sprint / Spring    ff 7.00 / 14.00 11.00 M. Boagie & Crew.
Wed 21st 14.03 4.90 20.31 0.80 No Race    
Sat    24th 16.51 5.50 10.46 0.40      
Sun   25th 17.41 5.50 11.35 0.30 2 Gordon / Spring ff 14.20 / 20.50 14.45 A. & D. Craig.  
Wed   28th 20.07 4.90 13.59 0.60 Evening   ff 16.50 / 23.20 19.00 M. Boagie & Crew.
               
Sat   1st July  10.04 4.50 16.37 1.40      
Sun   2nd  11.04 4.30 17.38 1.60 RNLI   ff 7.26 / 14.30 (4-races) 11.00 To be arranged
Wed   5th 14.07 4.30 20.29 1.50 No race    
Sat    8th   16.21 4.70 10.18 1.20      
Sun   9th  16.59 4.80 10.56 1.00 Sprint / Summer   ff 13.40 / 20.11 14.00 R. Walker.   J. Rippon.
Wed   12th 18.50 4.80 12.46 0.80 Evening   ff 15.37 / 22.00  19.00 G. Baxter.   B. Fisher & Crew.
Sat    15th 8.19 4.90 14.50 1.00      
Sun   16th 9.09 4.80 15.42 1.20 L.W. series   1.7m @ 14.00 11.00 M. Early.   P. Hope.
Wed   19th 12.32 4.60 19.04 1.30 No race    
Sat     22nd 15.47 5.20 9.41 0.70      
Sun    23rd 16.40 5.30 10.33 0.40 2 Gordon/Summer  ff 13.20/19.50 14.00 A. Brougham.   S. Brackstone.
Wed   26th  18.58 5.20 12.53 0.30 Evening   ff 15.40 / 22.07 19.00 R. Walker.   J. Rippon.
Sat     29th 8.33 4.80 15.02 1.10      
Sun   30th 9.19 4.50 15.49 1.40 L.W. series   1.7m @ 14.35 11.00 M. Early.   P. Hope.
               
Wed  2nd  Aug. 12.27 4.00 18.55 1.90 No race    
Sat   5th 15.20 4.50 9.14 1.50      
Sun  6th 16.02 4.70 9.57 1.20 Pursuit / Summer   ff 12.43 / 19.15 13.15 A. & D. Craig.
Wed   9th 17.54 5.10 11.51 0.60 Evening   ff 14.4 / 21.00 19.00 R. Coates.   G. Cooper.
Sat   12th 7.16 5.30 13.43 0.70      
Sun  13th 7.58 5.10 14.26 0.90 L. W. series.   1.7 @ 12.30 11.00 A. & D. Craig.
Wed   16th 23.39 4.30 17.25 1.50 L. W. series.   1.7m @ 18.22 19.00 R. Coates.   G. Cooper.
Sat   19th 14.43 4.80 8.32 1.10      
Sun  20th 15.40 5.10 9.31 0.80 Sprint / Summer   ff 12.20 / 18.50 13.00 M. Early.   P. Hope 
Wed  23rd 17.53 5.30 11.49 0.20 Evening   ff 14.40 / 21.00  19.00 J. Hatch & Crew.
Sat   26th 7.18 5.20 13.42 0.80      
Sun  27th 7.55 4.90 14.18 1.10 L. W. series   1.7m @ 12.40 11.00 G. Baxter.   B. Fisher. & Crew.
Wed  30th 23.03 3.80 16.49 2.00 L. W. Series   2m @ 16.50  19.00 A. Brougham.   S. Brackstone.
               
Sat   2nd  Sept 14.06 4.10 7.53 1.80 Roker Regatta    
Sun   3rd 14.57 4.40 8.47 1.50 2 Gordon / Summer ff 11.34/18.17 12.00 J. Jones & Crew.
Sat   9th 6.17 5.60 12.41 0.30      
Sun   10th 6.57 5.50 13.21 0.50 No race.    
Sat   16th 13.33 4.40 7.14 1.50 Barts Bash   ff 10.06 / 16.50 11.00  
Sun   17th 14.38 4.70 8.24 1.10 Pursuit / Autumn    ff 11.16 / 17.56 12.00 J. Hatch & Crew.
Sat  23th 18.35 5.10 12.34 0.60      
Sun   24th 6.46 5.20 13.06 0.80 No race.    
Sat   30th 12.25 3.80 18.40 2.20 Swarbrick   ff  8.50 / 16.05 11.00  
               
Sun   1st  Oct 13.36 4.10 19.47 2.00 Sprint / Autumn   ff 10.08 / 17.00 11.00 R. Walker.   J. Rippon.
Sat    7th 17.43 5.50 11.41 0.20      
Sun   8th 18.22 5.50 12.20 0.20 L.W. Series    1.7m @ 14.16 14.45 J. Jones & Crew.
Sat    14th 12.07 4.20 18.23 1.90      
Sun   15th 13.25 4.40 19.37 1.70 2 Gordon / Autumn ff 10.00 / 16.50 11.00 G. Baxter.   B. Fisher. & Crew.
Sat    21st 17.34 5.20 11.32 0.60      
Sun  22nd 18.04 5.10 12.03 0.70 L.W. Series    1.7m @ 13.50 14.30 J. Hatch & Crew.
Sat    28th 10.11 3.90 16.18 2.30      
Sun   29th 10.35 3.80 16.43 2.30 Pursuit / Autumn   ff 7,05 / 14.16 11.00 M. Boagie & crew.

Previous page: Dinghy Sailing
Next page: 2017 Results